Past events

[The Brain] 24 Nov 2018 at 20:00

Discover what it’s like to be part of a collective brain: a self-organizing, complex system that generates autonomous output.

Doclab Live: Jacco Gardner’s Somnium 23 Nov 2018 at 20:00, 22:00

Sensory live performance in the ARTIS planetarium of Jacco Gardner’s new album Somnium and the kinetic installation Volverium by Thijs Biersteker.

DocLab Academy: Workshop Day at Lava Lab 20 Nov 2018 at 9:30

A full day of hand’s on workshops by several professionals, taking place at design and technology innovation lab Lava Lab.

more events

The DocLab 2017 selection has been announced!

This year DocLab explores the ritualistic behaviours created around the interaction between humans and technology.

DocLab: Uncharted Rituals

#veryveryshort
Lucile Cossou, Gabriel Dalmasso, Rémy Bonté-Duval, Théo Le Du Fuentes, Bram Loogman, Joaquin Wall, Sara Kolster, Nirit Peled, Dries Depoorter, David Surprenant, Nicolas S. Roy, David Mongeau-Petitpas, Marc-Antoine Jacques, Laura Juo-Hsin Chen, Julia Irwin, Rebecca Lieberman, Ifeatu Nnaobi | Canada | 2017

{The And} VR
Topaz Adizes, Alex Suber | United States | 2017 | 9 min.

Astronaut.io
Andrew Wong, James Thompson | United States | 2016

Echoes of IS
Tessa Pope, Niels van Koevorden | The Netherlands | 2017 | 110 min.

Everything
David OReilly | United States, Ireland | 2017 | 10 min.
Also part of Jonathan Harris’ Top 10.

Ex Nihilo
Timo Wright | Finland | 2017 | 11 min.

The Last Chair
Jessie van Vreden, Anke Teunissen | The Netherlands | 2017

Somewhere Else
Micha Wertheim | The Netherlands | 2016

IDFA DocLab Competition for Digital Storytelling

Bloodless
Gina Kim | South Korea, United States | 2017 | 12 min.

Bury Me, My Love
Florent Maurin | France | 2017

Cosmic Top Secret
Trine Laier | Denmark | 2017

Deep Down Tidal
Tabita Rezaire | South Africa | 2017 | 21 min.

It Must Have Been Dark By Then
Duncan Speakman | United Kingdom, Belgium | 2017 | 60 min.

K’gari
Ella Rubeli, Boris Etingof, Kylie Boltin | Australia | 2017 | 10 min.

Limbo
Francesca Panetta, Shehani Fernando | United Kingdom | 2017 | 7 min.

Poppy Interactive
Antoinette de Jong, Robert Knoth | The Netherlands | 2017 | 100 min.

Potato Dreams
Wes Hurley | United States | 2017 | 6 min.

A Thin Black Line
Douglas Watkin, Oscar Raby, Vernon Ah Kee | Australia | 2017 | 7 min.

IDFA DocLab Competition for Immersive Non-Fiction

Bob
Nele Eeckhout, Siona Houthuys, Mirke Kist | The Netherlands, Belgium | 2017

The Cave
Qi Zhao | China | 2017 | 13 min.

Dance Tonite
Jonathan Puckey, Roel Wouters / Moniker, Jeff Nusz | The Netherlands, United States | 2017 | 3 min.

Greenland Melting
Catherine Upin, Julia Cort, Nonny de la Peña, Raney Aronson-Rath | United States | 2017 | 12 min.

Homestay
Paisley Smith, Jam3, NFB | Canada | 2017 | 15 min.

I Swear to Tell the Truth
Anagram | United Kingdom | 2017 | 45 min.

Lauren
Lauren McCarthy | United States | 2017

Learning to See: Hello World!
Memo Akten | United Kingdom | 2017

Patent Alert
Sander Veenhof | The Netherlands | 2017 | 10 min.

Watertight
Caitlin Robinson, Ziv Schneider | United States | 2017

The full IDFA selection can be found here, along with more information about this year’s special guest. For the first time ever, IDFA’s annual Top 10 program will be compiled by an interdisciplinary documentary artist instead of a filmmaker. Internet artist Jonathan Harris will be this year’s IDFA guest of honor, compiling this year’s Top 10 program as well as being honored with a Retrospective of his work.