Upcoming events

DocLab Live: Bloodless – Guided by the Ghost of a Korean Sex Worker 25 Nov at 17:00

Special presentation on VR installation Bloodless, in which director Gina Kim and guests discuss the influence of American military presence on the South Korean people since 1956.

more events

[Livestream] Update or Die: Future Proofing Emerging Digital Documentary Forms

Tune in Friday for Update or Die, a one-day conference about interactive documentary preservation, curated by MIT Open Documentary Lab and Phi Centre, in collaboration with IDFA DocLab

updateordie

Unstable platforms, rapidly changing technologies, and shifting investment priorities are the new normal in today’s media landscape. As attention turns to the next big thing, digital games, artwork, interactive news features, and web-based documentaries made as recently as five years ago face obsolescence. What kind of artifact is an interactive documentary from a preservation perspective? What kinds of obsolescence do these often networked and platform-dependent documentary forms face in fast-changing technological, cultural, and even legal ecosystems? This event brings together global leaders from media and arts organizations, libraries, archival institutes, game and technology companies and initiatives to address these questions, and more, to learn from each other and past attempts at preservation, and collectively discuss and tackle the unique challenges posed by documentary in a fast-changing and often proprietary digital media landscape.

Full schedule: (Times are EDT)

7:45 AM – Arrival of participants and breakfast
8:45 AM – Word of welcome by Myriam Achard (Phi Centre) and Sarah Wolozin (MIT Open Documentary Lab) and presentation of Sandra Rodriguez (MIT Open Documentary Lab, EyeSteelFilm) and Catalina Briceño (Canada Media Fund), our hosts of the day
9:10 AM – Opening of the conference by William Uricchio (MIT Open Documentary Lab): Preserving a Precarious Ecosystem: Assessing the Needs of Interactive Documentaries
9:25 AM – Interactive demo by Caspar Sonnen (IDFA) and Erwin Verbruggen (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision): A Short Introduction to the Interactive Documentary Canon.
9:45 AM – Conference by Rick Prelinger (University of California, Santa Cruz/Prelinger Archives/Internet Archive), followed by a Q&A: Perishable Practices: Preserving New Documentary Forms in a Post-Archival Moment
10:10 AM – Conference by Zachary Kaplan (Rhizome), followed by a Q&A: Preserving Performative Media
10:35 AM – Conference by Patricia Falcao (Tate), followed by a Q&A: Preserving Digital Artworks at the Tate

11 AM – Break

11:15 AM – Conference by Jepchumba (African Digital Art), followed by a Q&A: Digital Colonialism: Erasure and Digital Memory
11:40 AM – Conference by Henry Lowood (Stanford University), followed by a Q&A: Replay: Games, Performance and Preservation
12:05 PM – Conference by Brett Gaylor (Mozilla), followed by a Q&A: 404 vs 401: A Tale of Documentary Horror and Redemption
12:30 PM – Conference by Jason Scott (Internet Archive), followed by a Q&A: Dead Man Beeping: Shouts from the Cutting Edge of Web-based Emulation
12:55 PM – Recap by Catalina Briceño

1 PM – Lunch

2 PM – Interactive demo by Vincent Morisset (AATOAA), followed by a Q&A: The Resurrection of ZIG
2:25 PM – Conference by Christiane Paul (The New School, Whitney Museum of American Art), followed by a Q&A: Conserving Context: Approaches to Preserving Digital Art
2:50 PM – Conference by Caspar Sonnen (IDFA) and Erwin Verbruggen (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision): (Im)possible Approaches to Preserving Interactive Media

3:15 PM – Break

3:30 PM – Panel 1: HIGHRISE: A Case Study
Guests:
Moderator: Sarah Wolozin (MIT Open Documentary Lab)
Speakers: Marianne Lévy-Leblond (ARTE France)
Marc Bramoullé (Ubisoft)
Hugues Sweeney (ONF)
Mark Beasley (Rhizome)
Katerina Cizek (MIT Open Documentary Lab)

4:30 PM – Conference by Jean Gagnon (Cinémathèque québécoise), followed by a Q&A: Memory Loss

4:55 PM – Panel 2: Policy, or Planning for Posterity
(Presented by Telefilm Canada)
Guests:
Moderator: Julia Kaganskiy (The New Museum)
Speakers: Dr. Nancy Y. McGovern (MIT Libraries)
Janine Steele (ONF)
Chance Coughenour (Google Arts & Culture)
Monique Simard (SODEC)

5:55 PM – Recap by Catalina Briceño
6 PM – Summary of the day by William Uricchio (MIT Open Documentary Lab)

Note that the conference will be held in English.
You can find out more on the official event page here.